Icon Golf Cart Speakers, Simulizi Za Mapenzi Shuleni, Belknap County Indictments, Nesara And The Mark Of The Beast, Boston Marathon Record, Articles A
[…] (Fla. Stat. David Robert Andrus, 41, of Summerfield, was at the wheel of the silver Chevy pickup shortly before 9 p.m. Sunday on State Road 25 near Eagles Nest Road when a Fruitland Park police officer noticed the In Florida, an aggravated battery with a deadly weapon offense implies a simple battery and the use of a deadly weapon. 2021-6. Even though you are an intelligent individual, matters of criminal defense may be far beyond your scope of experience, which does not fare well for you if you are being accused of a charge as serious as aggravated battery. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. 0:51. When one person intentionally or knowingly comes into physical contact with another individual against the other persons will, that is considered aggravated battery, as outlined in Florida Statute 784.045. The state of Florida has a bond schedule, set for the different categories of